Home Results Records Monthly News Standards Florida Top 20 Metro
MARLINS CALENDAR SCHEDULE – 2017-2018 SEASON
 
Policy Regarding Meet Fees & OPT-OUT Procedures
Updated September 20, 2017
Short Course Meet Schedule
     
September 2017 October November December January 2018 February
March April May June July August
NOTE:
Meets in RED and all championship meets are OPT-IN - we will send a separate email to opt in thses meets
All other meets are OPT OUT by August 31. Please see the Meet Fees policy for further directions on opting out
We will enter your swimmer for meets if you do not send an email opting out
Once meet entries have been sent, you are responsible for payment even if the swimmer becomes ill or injured.

Scratches for the meets will always be done at the meet itself. Final entries we post will not include scratches!
 
September 17:   Team Uniform Fitting More info will be emailed in September
September 24:   Team BBQ for swimmers and parents
1:00pm to 3:00pm at the BGCNW
September 30: Preliminary Entries
posted 9/20/17
NYSA 12 & Under Season Starter
@ Rockland Community College
Meet Information - Directions are on page 4
Saturday - Session 1:
9 & Under: 7:00am warm-up; 7:45am start
Saturday - Session 2:
10Y-Older & 11-12: 11:00am warm-up; 11:45am start

       
October 14-15:   BGNW October Harvest Festival @ Home Meet
Meet Information
Saturday:
9-10 and 13-14: 8:00am warm-up; 9:00am start
11-12 and 15-Over: 1:30pm warm-up; 2:30pm start
Sunday:
9-10 and 13-14: 8:00am warm-up; 9:00am start
11-12 and 15-Over: 1:30pm warm-up; 2:30pm start
October 21-22: Preliminary Entries
posted 9/20/17
LIAC - Chappy's Big Race Invitational @ NCAC
Meet Information
Saturday:
12-Under: 8:00am warm-up; 9:00am start
Open: 2:00pm warm-up; 3:00pm start
Open Distance Events: 7:00pm warm-up; 7:30pm start
Sunday:
12-Under: 8:00am warm-up; 9:00am start
Open: 2:00pm warm-up; 3:00pm start
October 21-22:   YWCA Middies Halloween Havoc @ White Plains YWCA
Split Team
       
November 3-4-5: Preliminary Entries
posted 9/20/17
NYSA Fall Classic Invitational @ Felix Festa Split Team
November 3-4-5:   Potomac Valley "MARLINS" Invite @ The University of Maryland -- BB Standards for 9 & Over
Meet Information

Friday:
9-12 & 13-Over: 4:00pm warm-up; 5:00pm start
Saturday:
13-Over: 7:00am warm-up; 8:00am start
9-12: 7:00am warm-up; 8:00am start
Sat. Evening: 13-Over: 3:30pm warm-up; 4:30pm start
Sunday:
13-Over: 7:00am warm-up; 8:00am start
9-12: 7:00am warm-up; 8:00am start

November 11:   BGNW November 8 & Under Meet @ Home Meet
8 & Under only (Mini-Marlins Optional)
Meet Information
Saturday afternoon:
8-Under: 2:00pm warm-up; 2:45pm start


November 12:   BGNW Distance Meet @ Home Meet
Meet Information
Sunday Morning: 12-Under 500 free & 13-18 400 IM
8:00am warm-up; 9:00am start
Sunday Afternoon: Open 1650 free
1:30pm warm-up; 2:15pm start

November 17-19: Preliminary Entries
posted 9/20/17
Condors IMX Invitational @ Felix Festa - 9 & Older Only
Meet Information
Friday Distance:
9-18: 5:45pm warm-up; 6:30pm start
Saturday:
9-10 and 13-14: 9:30am warm-up; 10:30am start
11-12 and Open: 3:00pm warm-up; 4:00pm start
Sunday:
9-10 and 13-14: 7:30am warm-up; 8:30am start
11-12 and Open: 1:00pm warm-up; 2:00pm start
       
December 1-2-3:   Phoenix Christmas Invitational @ Felix Festa Swimmers not attending North Carolina
December 3:   GAEL December Meet @ IONA College 8 & Under only (Mini-Marlins Optional)
December 8-9-10:   TAC Titans Blizzard Blitz Meet - Prelims/Finals and Time Trial Meet @ Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary, North Carolina For 11 & Over Qualifiers
December 27 to January 2, 2018   Marlins Training Trip For Senior Team qualifiers
       
January 6-7, 2018   Patriot Winter Frost Invitational @ Lehman College For All
January 15:   YWCA Middies Martin Luther King Meet @ White Plains YWCA 8 & Under only (Mini-Marlins Optional)
January 19-20-21:   NYSA Winter Meet @ Felix Festa For All
January 27-28:   BGNW February Meet @ Home Meet For All
       
February 3:   BGNW February Meet @ Home Meet 8 & Under only (Mini-Marlins Optional)
February 16-19:   Senior Mets Championship @ Nassau County A.C. For Qualifiers
February 23-25:   Metro Silver Championship North @ Felix Festa For Qualifiers
       
March 3-4:   Metro 8 & Under Championships @ Felix Festa For 8 & Under
March 9-10-11:   Metro Junior Olympics @ Nassau County Aquatic Center For Qualifiers (14 & Under)
March 9-10-11:   Metro 15-18 Team Challenge @ Nassau County A.C. For Qualifiers (15-18)
March 23-25:   Metro Bronze Championship North @ Newburgh Foe Qualifiers
       
April 6-7-8: Tentative Boys & Girls Club Nationals @ St. Petersburg Florida For All